NY 810096

May 26,1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 810096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9010

Ms. Eleanor H. Wilson
Reliable World Trade Co., Ltd.
1711 E. 14th Street
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of belts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, received in our office on April 24, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a reverseable belt without a buckle consisting of woven cotton fabric. The belt is approximately 1 1/4 inches in width and will be imported 25 pcs. per bundle. Each item will be marked with a self adhesive sticker with words "Made in Taiwan Republic of China."

The pressure sensitive label with the country of origin "Made in Taiwan, Republic of China" is acceptable provided it is affixed in a conspicious place and put on securely that unless deliberatelly removed it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser.

The applicable subheading for the woven cotton belt will be 6217.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accressories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The belt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport