NY 809405

May 17, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 809405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560

Ms. Judy C. Han
Neville, Peterson & Williamson
80 Broad Street
34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated April 17, 1995, on behalf of Transcorp Apparel Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 9648 is a woman's garment constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool, 2X2 rib knit fabric and 100% cotton, woven fabric. The knit portion comprises the two front panels. The woven portion comprises the collar, sleeves and back panel. The garment features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves with buttoned, shirt-type cuffs; a full front opening with an eight button closure; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted the following information in your letter:

KNIT/WOVEN
Style# 9648 %

Surface Area 33 / 67
Weight 45.3/ 54.7
Value 40 / 60

The essential character of style 9648 is imparted by the knit portion (the entire front), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for style 9648 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters.....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Style 9648 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport