NY 809356

June 7, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 809356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 700
New York, York 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a one piece playsuit from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated April 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style RC 001, is a girl's one piece cotton woven playsuit. The top portion features a vee neckline, oversize armholes, a zippered front opening to the waist, three flap pockets with velcro-like closures, and to slash pockets with zippered closures. The bottom portion features a partial elasticized rear waist, five fabric belt loops, a zippered front with a metal button closure, two front slash pockets, two rear patch pockets, and hemmed leg openings. The top and bottom are attached at the rear by two fabric straps that are permanently sewn in place.

The applicable subheading for the playsuit, Style #RC001 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The playsuit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport