NY 809248

MAY 9, 1995

CLA-2-85:S:N:N109:809248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.4000

Mr. Conrad L. Dionne
TSI International Group, Inc.
98 Route 101A
Amherst, NH 03031

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile Fax/Scanner

Dear Dionne:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : TSI International Group, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Mobile Fax/Scanner

HTS PROVISION : Other apparatus: Telegraphic: Facsimile machines

HTS SUBHEADING : 8517.82.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.7%

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director