NY 809188

May 17, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 809188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Mr. Walter Fong
Fritz Companies Inc.
P.O. Box 280367
San Francisco, CA 94128-0367

RE: The tariff classification of a refrigerator deodorizer basket from China.

Dear Mr. Fong:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a refrigerator deodorizer basket, item # 653. The basket is in two pieces. The bottom is the basket has holes for the deodorizer. The top is a cover which is colored to look like vegetables. The basket is sold without deodorizer. The purchaser can use commercial deodorizer or baking soda. The item is sold through a direct sales catalogue in a disposable gift box. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic refrigeration deodorizer basket will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware kitchenware and other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, tableware and kitchenware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the CustomsRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,