NY 809172

April 21, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 809172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wilkie Rodriguez.

The sample submitted, style No. F1997, is a man's woven jacket composed of 56% rayon and 44% cotton. It has a notch collar, a full frontal opening with button closures and long sleeves with button through cuffs. It has a breast pocket and two pockets at the waist.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men woven jackets and jacket type garments of man-made fibers excluded from headings 6201. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director