NY 808946

May 7, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 808946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Arthur Stein
Import & Export Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated March 9, 1995, resubmitted on April 5, 1995, on behalf of Sutton Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 55184 is a woman's jacket constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, jersey knit fabric and 100% cotton, denim woven fabric. The knit fabric comprises the sleeves, sections of the two front panels and the back panel. The woven fabric comprises the collar, sections of the two front panels (includes two chest pockets), the front yolk area, and the waistband. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The jacket features a pointed collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a five button closure; and two chest pockets with one button closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted the following information in your letter:

KNIT/WOVEN
Style 55184

Surface Area 62 38
Weight 55 45
Value 58 42

The essential character of Style 55184 is imparted by the knit sections, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats....windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted: other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.8% ad valorem.

Style 55184 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport