NY 808563

April 26, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Roger Lew
Janeve Sport, Inc.
13837 Magnolia Ave.
Chino, CA 91710

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Lew:

In your letter dated February 21, 1995, and additional information submitted on a later date, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 39007 is a woman's jacket constructed from knit and woven fabric. The knit sections consist of 100% cotton fibers. The woven sections, which are quilted, consist of 100% silk fibers. The knit fabric sections have more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The knit fabric comprises the hood, the sleeves, and sections of the front. The woven fabric comprises the hood lining, sections of the front and the entire back. The jacket is nylon lined and features the following: a drawstring hood; shoulder pads; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; 2 front, slant, pockets in the waist area; a tab with a metal "D" ring on the back panel; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned.

In a telephone conversation you stated the following information:

KNIT / WOVEN
STYLE NUMBER 39007 %
Surface Area 50 50
Weight 65 35
Value 30 70

The essential character of the jacket is imparted by the knit sections, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI) 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for style 39007 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport