NY 808393

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 808393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9070

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a accessory textile swatch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated March 22, 1995, on behalf of Asian American Partners d/b/a The Eagle's Eye, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a swatch of knit textile fabric consisting a of 55% ramie/45% cotton blend which has been sewn to a backing of 100% cotton woven fabric. This product will be used as an accessory. The swatch will be placed in a "slot" (made up of a plastic see through window) of a "family theme" sweater and will be imported with a card on which the consumer can order the subject swatch custom embroidered. The swatch will be embroidered domestically with the family name.

The applicable subheading for the accessory textile swatch will be 6117.80.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessoies, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other, other. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The accessory textile swatch falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota however they are subject to requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport