NY 808166

April 12, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Stuart Eldridge
Dolliff & Company, Inc.
395 Maverick St.
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Eldridge:

In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Martha Abraham Design Group LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 3524-0 is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from a 100% cotton, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The cardigan extends to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a V-neckline; a full frontal opening with a 3 button closure to the waist; a drawstring waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport