NY 808115

March 17, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Carolyn Mitchell
Anne Klein & Co.
205 W. 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F5Z67872B, is a woman's coat constructed from 100% acrylic, fake fur, knit fabric. The coat is lined with a man-made fiber, woven, quilted fabric which is fiber-filled. The coat features the following: a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with toggle button closures; and two front, lined pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.8% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport