NY 807788

April 8, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 807788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Mrs. Alice Wagner
Tower Group Int., Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of panty-girdles from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mrs. Wagner:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995 you requested a ruling on the classification and status of panty-girdles from Canada under the NAFTA.

Style 8952 is a long leg panty-girdle constructed from knit 76% nylon 24% spandex fabric. The garment features a highly elasticized waistband, a V-shaped two ply control panel at the front and U-shaped two ply control at the rear. Style 8950 is a brief silhouette, constructed in the same manner.

The applicable tariff provision for the two garments will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for brassieres, girdles, . . . and similar articles . . . : girdles and panty girdles, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 24.5 percent ad valorem.

The garments, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director