NY 807438

March 16, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 807438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 6284-7 and Style 6284-4 - girl's cotton denim jumpers. The garments are constructed of cotton fibers and feature bib fronts with adjustable shoulder straps, oversize armholes, chest patch pockets on the front of the bodices, three button closures on both sides below the armholes, box pleats below the dropped waists and hemmed bottoms.

Style 6256-4 - a girl's cotton denim jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a scooped neckline, a chest patch pocket on the front of the bodice, a two button closure on the left side below the armhole, patch pockets on both sides below the gathered waist,and a hemmed bottom.

Style 6605-7 - a girl's cotton denim jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a square neck, oversize armholes, a five button closure extending down the left side, a box pleated skirt, a fabric tie back, and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style 6278A-4 will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X, Style 6605-7, will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16, Style 6284-7 will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16, and Style 6284-4, will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. You also stated that the garments will be imported for your fall/winter selling season.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport