NY 807298

March 22, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 807298

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of style #K01507X "Christmas Candy Pick A3." All three picks have three polyester leaves, three plastic pine branches and five pieces of plastic hard candy. The picks are on a plastic coated wire stem. They are of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion the essential character of the picks is imparted by the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for style #K01507X, "Christmas Candy Pick A3" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics; other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,