NY 807274

March 31, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 807274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 6257-4 - a girl's cotton denim jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a scooped neckline with eyelet insert, three non-functional heart shaped buttons stitched on the bodice, a zippered back, oversized armholes, two side slash pockets below the gathered waist, and a shirred bottom with eyelet trim.

Style 6256-4 - a girl's cotton denim jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton fibers and features a scooped neckline with ruffle trim, a three button rear closure from the neck to the high waistline, oversize armholes with ruffle trim, and a flare skirt with ruffle trim.

You state in your letter that both styles will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X.

You also stated that in a telephone conversation that both garments will be imported for your fall/winter selling season.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles 6257-4 and 6256-4, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport