NY 807190

March 2, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 807190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Ms. Tina Jacobsen
George Bush & Co.
600 N.W. Front Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97209

RE: The tariff classification of two robes for women from Singapore and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Jacobsen:

In your letter dated February 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four garments. Your request has been separated into two parts, this ruling covers knit styles 1103 and 249501. Another ruling will address the balance of your request. The two above noted samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 1103 is a robe constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric heavily brushed on both sides. It is ankle length and features a partial front zipper opening, a large pouch pocket, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hood.

Style 24950 is also a robe constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fabric brushed on the inside. It is an ankle length pullover style robe, and features a large pouch pocket, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a drawstring hood.

The applicable heading for style both robes will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dressing gowns and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The robes fall within textile category 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, garments from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director