NY 807033

December 30, 1996

CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:807033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5015

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a AM/FM Radio from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 15, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Cyrk, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF Model MCS-75161:
MERCHANDISE : AM/FM radio/clock/Flasher/Lamp/ Siren/combination

HTS PROVISION : AM/FM Radio

HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.5015

RATE OF DUTY : 5.4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director