NY 807025

February 27, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 807025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.2000

Mr. Ed Gonalez
GSI Exim America Inc. c/o Hankyu Int'. Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. Room #234, 235 Cargo Bldg. 75
JFK Int'l. Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Japan.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated February 15, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are socks consisting of 70% cotton, 15% acrylic, 10% nylon and 5% polyurethane material. The socks will be knitted to shape in Japan and finished in China by linking, sewing and trimming.

The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other. The duty rate will be 14.3 percent.

The socks fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not subject to quota restraints but an Export License is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable t the subject merchandise may be affected. since part categories are the result of interntiional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport