NY 807005

March 2, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 807005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a man's cotton shirt from India.

Dear Mr. Chugani:

In your letter dated February 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style 9110, is a man's woven cotton shirt with a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with a two button adjustable cuff and a shirt type collar. The shirt has two back seams and side vents. It has two chest pockets and side seam pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 20.9% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraients.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director