NY 806938

March 09, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michael's Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration.

You have submitted three samples of item # J6740 " Plated Foliage Pick Assortment". All three picks are entirely silver colored. They consist of two different kinds of plastic leaves. One pick has a plastic poinsettia in the center, the second has plastic berries and two plastic bells and the third has three plastic balls. They are made with plastic covered wire stems and are of slip-on, snap-on construction.

Your attached component breakdown shows that the pick is composed entirely of plastic and wire. The plastic component is the chief value and chief weight. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for item # J6740 " Plated Foliage Pick Assortment" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics; other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,