NY 806936

March 10, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michael's Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration.

You have submitted four samples of item # 33194X, "PVC X'mas Pick - 4 colors". Each pick is identical except for color. They are composed of five polyester leaves, three plastic artificial pine branches, plastic berries, a paper covered styrofoam gift box, a textile ribbon and a natural pine cone.

The item is of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion, the essential character is imparted by the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for item # 33194X, "PVC X'mas Pick - 4 colors" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics; other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,