NY 806909

February 28, 1995

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:353 806909

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000

Ms. Sharon Friscia
Moda Imports, Inc.
1741 West Edgar Road
Linden, New Jersey 07036

RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt from Italy

Dear Ms. Friscia:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995, received in our office on February 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample is a ladies belt noted by you as 5113. The belt is stated to be constructed of 100% leather with an exterior surface of patent leather trim and grossgrain synthetic fabric covered with clear plastic. The belt as features a brass buckle with the word "Ferragamo" embossed thereon. The inside surface of the belt is imprinted with the logo "Salvatore Ferragamo" and "Made In Italy".

The applicable subheading for the leather belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director