NY 806775

February 23, 1995

CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:119 806775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Ms. Linda Hamanaka
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard - Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a miniature folding knife from China

Dear Ms. Hamanaka:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sona Enterprises, Paramount, CA. The sample you furnished is a miniature folding knife with a small key chain attached. The knife measures 1 1/4 inch in the closed position and has a one-inch blade. You state that the knife will be attached to a small hook and used as an earring after importation. However, merchandise is classifiable in its imported condition and since the article is a folding knife, it will be classified accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the miniature folding knife will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades and parts thereof (except blades). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director