NY 806483

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39

Mr. Ronald J. Roth
JMP-Newcor International, Inc.
5215 Old Orchard Road, Suite 500
Skokie, IL 60077

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Roth:

In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue are stoneware dinnerware that are identified as in the patterns 525 Long Island, 613 Portland, 776 Cape Cod and 6176 Provincial Rooster. You state that the 5 piece completer set for each pattern, which includes an oval platter, oval baker, large creamer and large sugar with cover, is manufactured in Thailand with the remaining pieces for each pattern manufactured in China. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.00.

The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director