NY 806451

February 15, 1995
CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000

Ms. Lynn Vani
Goebel of North America
Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 10
Pennington, NJ 08534-0010

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany.

Dear Ms. Vani:

In your letter dated January 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you indicate that the figurines are of earthenware and are the work of the sculptors H. Fischer and G. Skrobek. Previous information submitted indicates the above named artists qualify as professional sculptors for Customs purposes. The price list submitted shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport