NY 860397

March 1, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995 on behalf of Michaels Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of floral picks. Floral picks are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration. Each item is identified as your style #J6739, "Ant. gold and white mica foliage pick." All three picks are entirely gold colored. They are on plastic coated wire stems and they simulate two different kinds of evergreen foliage. The picks are of slip-on, snap-on construction.

The applicable subheading for the plastic floral picks will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,