NY 806112

Feb. 15, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 806112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated January 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jumper, designated as style P90907. Your sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style P90907 is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jumper is sleeveless with oversized armholes and a V neckline. The garment will be worn with a blouse or shirt.

The applicable subheading for style P90907 will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

Style P90907 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director