NY 806090

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 17, 1995 on behalf of Michael's Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration.

The picks are identified as item #6KX308X, "irrid/white picks." The picks consist of plastic artificial pine branches, plastic berries and fruit, polyester leaves, painted natural pine cones, and paper covered styrofoam gift boxes.

The items are of slip-on snap on construction. Your breakdown shows that the items are in chief value and chief weight of plastic. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the plastic components.

The applicable subheading for item #6KX308X, "irrid/white picks." will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics,other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,