NY 806073

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000

Ms. Wanda Lynch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 619080
DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080

RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China.

Dear Ms. Lynch:

In your letter dated January 17, 1995 on behalf of Michael's Stores, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of item #6EX578B,"mini holly picks." The two picks are identical except that one pick has green leaves the other green and white leaves. In our opinion the essential character of this item is imparted by the plastic holy berries. This item is of slip-on, snap-on construction.

The applicable subheading for item #6EX578B,"mini holly picks." will be 6702.10.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other, including parts. fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,