NY 805903

February 10, 1995

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S 95-435-3 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a left over right partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for style number S 95-435-3 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Style number S 95-435-3 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire