NY 805793

January 30, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 805793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer
15010 N.E. 36th
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a beach blanket from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated January 11, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a beach blanket. The beach blanket is made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and it measures approximately 180 centimeters by 184 centimeters. The front side of the towel is navy blue with a stripe design and the back side is red and white with a stripe design. All four edges are hemmed. The beach blanket is considered a beach towel. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the beach blanket will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabric, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport