NY 805755

February 2, 1995

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 805755

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.80

Mr. Howard H. Meyer, Jr.
PBB Group
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202

RE: The tariff classification of fluorescent light fixtures from Canada.

Dear Meyer:

In your letter dated January 6, 1995, on behalf of Florida Lighting of Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question are three fluorescent electric light fixtures described as follows:

1. A 2'x 2' fixture consisting of a steel box with a ballast, an eight inch wide molded wooden frame and a decorative panel made of stained glass and acrylic held together by brass caming.

2. A 16" x 48" fixture consisting of a steel box with 2 ballasts, a five inch molded wooden frame and a decorative panel made of stained glass and acrylic held together by brass caming.

3. A 2" wall sconce made up of a steel box with a ballast, a molded wooden frame and a glass only decorative panel.

The applicable subheading for the three fluorescent electric light fixtures will be 9405.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings not of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director