NY 805718

February 8, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 805718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree garland from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated September 23, 1994 and in additional information received January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of a Christmas tree garland made of textile cord or ribbon and plastic beads twined together. The samples you submitted are 9 feet in length and are styles #TO6231 and #T19925. You state that styles #T07441 and #T07444 are exactly the same only in different colors. They are in chief value and chief weight of the plastic beads according to your breakdown.

The applicable subheading for styles #T06231, #T07441, #T19925, and #T07444, Christmas tree garland made of textile braid and plastic beads, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. This item number is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,