NY 805607

January 25, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 805607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco International, Inc.
75475 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of boys' pants from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated December 28, 1994 on behalf of your client, Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style No. 48407, is a pair of boys' woven cotton flannel pants. It has a fully elasticized waistband. The waistband has the words "Joe Boxer" printed on it. The elastic of the waistband is exposed. The garment has side seam pockets and rib knit cuffs. You refer to the garment as Toboggan Pants.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' other woven cotton pants. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director