NY 805505

January 23, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 805505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6090

Mr. Ken August
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, N.Y. 11514

RE: The tariff classification of three textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter, undated, received in this office December 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 9926Z - Monk's Robe: An unlined hooded robe closed at the neck with string ties packaged with a simulated rope to wear as a belt.

Item 9910Z - Nun's Habit: An unlined robe with a white insert in the front simulating a wide collar. It is closed at the back with sting ties. The veil has a sewn in white piece which simulates the wimple.

Item 9932Z - Priest's Robe: An unlined robe with a small white insert at the neck simulating a priest's collar packaged with a sash to wrap around the waist. It is closed at the back with string ties.

Each style will be retail packed in a cellophane bag with a colored cardboard insert showing a person dressed in the costume. The name of the style will be prominently displayed. There is a small plastic hanger a the top of the bag to allow it to be displayed on a rack. Although the robes in these items are made of textile, they are of a flimsy nature and construction. The material is thin polyester jersey. The bottom of the robes, the ends of sleeves, the hood and veil are finished with visible overlock stitching. There are no darts or facings.

The applicable subheading for these three textile Costumes will be 9505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....:Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director