NY 805066

December 12, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 805066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2500

Brian S. Golstein, Esq.
Paul A. Horowitz, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of "Striker" from Canada

Gentlemen:

In your letter dated December 8, 1994, on behalf of your client, AgrEvo USA Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The subject product, "Striker", is an insecticidal preparation containing the active ingredients, tralomethrin (CAS Reg. No. 66841-25-6) and deltamethrin (CAS Reg. No. 52918-63-6). The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3808.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilogram plus 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 382-2090.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire