NY 805030

December 15, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6517 is a blouse constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen/45 percent rayon. The sleeveless garment is lined and features a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons and two pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport