NY 805018

December 16, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Ms. Ann Williams
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of women's rompers from India

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated December 8, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Balance Importations Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8G64N is a woman's romper constructed from 100 percent woven cotton chambray. The romper features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and a partial front opening secured by seven buttons. The romper also features princess seams, side seam pockets and a self fabric tie belt in the back. The romper extends to just above the knee.

You have attached a sketch and fabric swatch for style 8E56N. Style 8E56N is identical in design to style 8G64N except it has a scoop neckline and will be manufactured in 100 percent woven cotton dobby.

The applicable subheading for styles 8G64N and 8E56N will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The rompers fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport