NY 804724

December 22, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated November 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your inquiry will be returned under separate cover.

Style 14444 is a woman's chemise-styled garment manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The knee length garment is constructed from six panels and features adjustable spaghetti straps, lace trim on the V-neckline and a large fabric rosette located on the front, at the center of the lace strip. The back is straight and is finished with a pin stitched facing. The panel seams are double stitched.

The applicable subheading for style 14444 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 14444 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director