NY 804595

December 16, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated November 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style W4570AL02, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 per cent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a partial hidden placket and a shirttail bottom. The hidden placket is made from chambray fabric. The chambray fabric extends from the shoulders to the midriff and extends 1/3 of the way onto the front panels.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director