NY 804547

December 16, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 804547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0084

Mr. Alex Caviglia
Adventure Sports Inc.
1607 N W 84th Ave.
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of wet suits from China.

Dear Mr. Caviglia:

In your letter dated November 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are wet suits consisting of a lycra\nylon neoprene fabric that is coated with a themoplastic film which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The wet suits will be used by windsurfers. Type I, Cup Series suit, CP503 is a jumpsuit with long sleeves, a zipper closure on each shoulder and a hook and loop fastener at the neck. The garment also features knee pads for added protection. Type II, Pro-Am Series suit, PA403 is a jumpsuit with long sleeves, knee pads and a zipper closure at the back. At the neck there is a hook and loop fastener. Type III, Sport Series suit, SP303 is a jumpsuit with short sleeves and a zipper closure at the back of the neck and a hook and loop fastener at the neck and ankles. Type IV, Sports Series suit SP302 is a two piece wet suit consisting of a bib type overall and jacket with long sleeves and a front zipper closure. Type V, Pro-Am Series suit, SP202 is a short jumpsuit style with short sleeves and a back zipper with a hook and loop closure at the neck.

The applicable subheading for the wet suits, styles CP503, PA403, SP303, SP302, SP202, SP202 will be 6113.00.0084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 7.6 ad valorem.

The wet suits falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director