NY 804349

December 13, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 804349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco International, Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a hurricane lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated November 15, 1994, on behalf of your client, Alco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a glass hurricane lamp that measures approximately 9 1/4 inches high. It is stated that a candle (not to be imported with the subject merchandise) will be used with the lamp for illumination purposes.

The applicable subheading for the glass hurricane lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director