NY 804218

December 14, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 804218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bunny lawn decoration from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a plastic bunny lawn decoration, item #92984. It is 13" high and is for outdoor lawn decoration. Three different designs will be packaged together.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bunny lawn decoration will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles (of plastic). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire