NY 804204

November 21, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Thomas C. Case
The Camelot Company
9865 West Leland Ave.
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a travel accessory bag from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Case:

In your letter dated November 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel accessory bag.

The sample submitted, item CO-2025, is a trifold travel accessory bag composed of a cotton woven fabric with an outer surface of clear pvc plastic. The interior is designed with three plastic storage pockets; two zippered and one is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The item also has a top small metal hanger which allows the item to be hanged or folded and secured by means of a cotton wrap-a-round tie string closure. It measures approximately 9 inches by 6 inches in its folded position. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item CO-2025, the travel accessory bag of clear pvc plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director