NY 804133

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 804133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030

Ms. Tammy L. Devine
Expeditors International
P.O. BOX 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of a Hand Warmer from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Devine:

In your letter dated November 9, 1994, on behalf of Easton Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a Hand Warmer, is tube shaped and consists of woven nylon fabric on the outside and a napped polyester fabric on the inside. Inside, at either end of the tube, are rib knit cuffs into which the hands are inserted . The item has an adjustable textile strap with a plastic snap closure that secures the article around the waist. The Hand Warmer is used to warm the hands at sports events.

The applicable subheading for the Hand Warmer will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The Hand Warmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director