NY 804116

November 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804116

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
Nipon Studio
Division of The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc. 1412 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from China and/or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated November 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 6773/1773 is a woman's blouse which is constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The sleeveless blouse is lined and features a high V-neckline, a tie in the back and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other...other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director