NY 804071

December 12, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 804071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated November 8, 1994, on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group ("WSRG"), a division of U.S. Shoe Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 10196, is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The garment features a V-neckline; a full frontal opening with an eight button closure; two patch pockets below the waist; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Top stitching finishes the neckline, armholes, placket, pocket openings, side slits and the hemline. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport