NY 803776

November 8, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 803776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a bathroom space saver and a towel rack from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture articles consist of a bathroom space saver, Blair Product #507311 and a towel rack, Blair Product #507421. Both bathroom accessories are comprised of white enamel on steel. They are designed to stand on the floor amd store various articles. The space saver has three shelves and is 68 inches high x 23-1/2 inches wide x 10-3/8 inches deep. The tower rack has three open wire shelves to hold towels, toiletries, etc. and measures 38 inches high x 14 inches wide x 9 inches deep. Both items will be imported and sold unassembled.

The applicable subheading for the bathroom space saver and the towel rack will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other metal furniture, household. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is issured under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport