NY 803642

November 23, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 803642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030

Ms. Mary Ann Gajdos
Regaliti, Inc.
1407 Broadway, Suite 801
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Gajdos:

In your letter dated October 6, 1994, on behalf your client Betty Blue, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number 371, is a girl's 95% cotton, 5% spandex rib knit short sleeve shirt. The item has a full front eight button opening which fastens right over left. The garment reaches the vicinity of the waist.

Your letter does not state the size(s) of the garment. However, in a telephone conversation with Mr. Singh of Betty Blue, it was confirmed that the shirt will be imported in sizes 7-16.

We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for size 16. We do suggest, however, that you submit a sample of that size to U.S. Customs requesting a binding ruling.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The shirt, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport