NY 803564

November 23, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010

Mr. Mark S. Parrish
Tower Group International, Inc.
4111-A Rose Lake Drive
P.O. Box 19169
Charlotte, North Carolina 28217-9169

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Malaysia Dear Mr. Parrish:

In your letter dated October 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tweed's Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 84781 is a chemise-styled woman's dress made from 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The sleeveless garment extends to slightly above the knee and features 1/4 inch wide adjustable straps and a empire waist.

The applicable subheading for style 84781 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls'suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, ... Of artificial fibers: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 84781 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director